PRIVACY POLICY

WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY. INFORMATION WE COLLECT IS ONLY USED TO IMPROVE OUR SERVICE.

Fembuiz Directory respects your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

  • Collection of Personal Information

    Fembuiz Directory will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates or process your booking. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

  • Storage and Security of Personal Information

    Fembuiz Directory strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and updates its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information Fembuiz Directory receives from its customers is protected from unauthorised use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

  • Email Communication

    Fembuiz Directory may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates regarding our website. Fembuiz Directory may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This email newsletter service is free. You may change your email details at any time by advising us in writing via email. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may unsubscribe or let us know by email and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

  • Third Parties

    Fembuiz Directory does not and will not share, sell or deal in personal or customer information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

    We may however use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

  • Cookies

    A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

    Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

  • Disclose of Your Personal Information

    Personal information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services which you have purchased. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Fembuiz Directory may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Fembuiz Directory, Fembuiz Directory, its customers or third parties.

    If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information which may include your personal data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  • Links to Other Websites

    This website may contain links to other sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Fembuiz Directory is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

  • Changes to Privacy Policy

    To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Website privacy notice – Fembuiz.com.au

Privacy Policy and Notice

This is the privacy notice of Rebecca Bekkers T/A Fembuiz Directory In this document, ““we”, “our”, or “us” refers to Fembuiz.

We are a Australian Business number 39121246880 registered in Australia. Our registered office is at 55 Christmas Ave, Orelia.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and handle any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers both information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not.

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

  1. Business and personal information

This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

This information is used:

    1. to provide you with the services which you request;
    2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;
    3. for marketing our services and products;
    4. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of seven years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

  1. Market place information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to buy a service offered on our website by some other person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

  1. Your domain name and e-mail address

This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:

    1. to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;
    2. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our website;
    3. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
    4. to tell you about other of our services or services of sister websites.
  1. Information you post on our website

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement, is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

  1. Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

  1. Financial information relating to your credit cards

This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal/Square/Stripe or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

  1. Note on padlock symbols and other trust marks

Many companies offer certification and an icon or other small graphic to prove to website visitors that the site is safe. Some certify to a high level of safety. Others are more concerned to take our money than to provide a useful service. We do not handle information about your credit card so do not subscribe to any such service.

  1. Financial information relating to your credit cards

We [may] keep your financial information to provide you with a better shopping experience next time you visit us and to prevent fraud.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify your identity, your browser and to encrypt any data you give us when you buy. This includes financial information such as credit or debit card numbers. Our SSL certificate encryption level is 128-bit/256-bit. Whenever we ask for financial information, you can check that SSL is being used by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser URL bar or toolbar.

We take the following measures to protect your financial information:

    1. We keep your financial information encrypted on our servers.
    2. We do not keep all your data, so as to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you.
    3. Access to your information is restricted to authorised staff only.
    4. We automatically delete your information [after X days OR when the card expires].
    5. If we ask you questions about your financial information, we shall show partial detail, [the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number], only enough to identify the card(s) to which we refer.
  1. Financial information about your direct debit

When you have agreed to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you have given to us is passed to our own bank, ANZ, for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy.

  1. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

  1. Third party advertising

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our website to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

  1. Third party content

Our website is a publishing medium in that anyone may register and then publish information about himself or some other person. We do not moderate or control what is posted. If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel, it may be justified, we shall remove it while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content which offends you. If we think, your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

  1. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.

  1. Content you provide to us with a view to be used by third party

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to the World, neither we nor you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our website (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we use cookies:

    1. to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our website. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our website will not work well for you;
    2. to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you;
    3. to operate our content management system;
    4. to operate the online notification form – the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our website and deleted when you close your browser;
    5. to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;
    6. to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to improve your experience of our website and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, and the pages they visited;
    7. to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser;
    8. to record your activity during a web cast. An example is as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the website. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for three months, when it will be deleted automatically;
    9. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 90 days;
    10. to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.
  1. Calling our help line

When you call our helpline, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our helpline, 0455 990 334.

  1. Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

  1. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

  1. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

  1. Marketing information

With your permission we pass your email address and name to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. You may opt out of this service at any time by selecting the unsubscribe option.

  1. Re-marketing

We may use re-marketing from time to time. This involves Google or some other supplier placing a tag or marker on your website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products / services when you visit some other website.

  1. Affiliate information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy. As an exception to this, we have the right to disclose your first name and URL of your affiliate connection to other affiliates and to any other person or organisation, on and off site. The reason is solely to enable us to mention winners and others whose performance as an affiliate is in some way outstanding.

  1. Use of site by children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. We do sell products and services for end use by children, but for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

  1. Use of site by children

Certain areas of our website are designed for use by children over [15] years of age. These areas include [description or name or areas designed for children]. We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

  1. Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

  1. Compliance with the law

This privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we would like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

  1. Review or update personally identifiable information

At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

  1. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at [info@fembuiz.com.au].

  1. Data may be processed outside Australia

Our website is hosted in Australia. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within Australia may be processed outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

  1. Complaints procedure
    1. If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.
    2. If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.
    3. We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.
    4. If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How you can contact us

Emailing info@fembuiz.com.au

Sending a letter to us at: 

Attn: Privacy Officer

55 Christmas Ave, Orelia, WA  6167

OAIC contact details:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) 

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  1. Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

Now take me back where I was before reading this.

Explanatory notes:

Website privacy notice

General notes

  1. This privacy notice is usually referred to as a “privacy policy”. Notice is called first layer and sometimes called the ‘short form’, or ‘privacy notice highlights’.
  2. We have therefore drawn this very comprehensive document for your use. The best we can do is to comply with the law, while recognising that someone somewhere may find it inadequate.

The document we have provided does not magically absolve you from risk of data mismanagement, but it is a giant first step. A good privacy notice is prime evidence to everyone you deal with and to the OAIC, that you take confidentiality seriously.

  1. We have provided a menu of possibilities, use of which depends on the structure of your business and your website. Your privacy policy is a matter for your discretion. We have not tried to use magic words to protect you from spamming and selling data abroad. This model policy is built around:
    1. reminding you how to avoid contravening the  Australian laws as amended up to date;
    2. providing re-assurance to your customers or clients;
    3. maintaining a professional but friendly image.

For compliance, it is essential that you specify what data is collected and what you do with it. The image you present to your customers is of course a matter of your choice.

  1. For compliance, do include all that you might do with the data.
  2. The introduction provides a statement that you do not market to children. Of course this may need to be adjusted if it is not true.
  3. This document updated according to new changes in the law on March 2014.

If you were not aware of these changes, Net Lawman recommends you visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles.

Paragraph Specific notes

Notes referable to specific numbered paragraphs

1 Business and Personal information

This is information collected by most websites. What you do with it is obvious but including it here completes the picture.

2 Market place information

To use if you take orders on your website for a third party.

3 Your domain name and e-mail address

This is information collected by most websites. Basic and obvious.

4 Information you post on our website

This is an area often omitted from suggested text, but it may be important. The fact that someone posts insensitive or forbidden or stupid information does not give you a licence to use it without care. However, well drawn terms and conditions will make clear that contractually you have a licence to use any such information as you decide.

5 Website usage information

This information is unlikely to be personally identifiable.

6 Financial information relating to your credit cards

In this and the following paragraphs we have given you several alternatives. Select the one that most accurately reflects the way you do business.

7&8 Alternative paragraphs. You can choose that suits you best.

9 Financial information about your direct debits

Provides for direct debit arrangements and explains in plain english how they work.

10 Credit reference

We suggest that you leave this paragraph in place even if you have no immediate intention of liaising with debt collectors. It may be a useful reminder to users of your website.

11 Third party advertising

This is a simple statement of the obvious. In practice, the demons that appear in our systems are usually cookies of some sort, placed by these third parties, often with the connivance of the webmaster of a site based far away.

15 Cookies

You must identify what cookies you use and why so as to give a user of your site notice of what you are planting on his hard disk. It is particularly important to mention any cookie that may prove objectionable to someone. The purpose of this document is to tell those who might use your website what will happen if they do. There are thousands of possible use of cookies. We have mentioned a few of the most obvious. Add your own. (Please tell us of any we have missed which are also obvious!)

16 to 28 We have no comment on these paragraphs. Select which apply to you.

21 “Remarketing” is the process whereby a visitor to your site is tagged and that tag picked up by Google or some other re-marketing service provider when your visitor goes to some other site that you have decided may be relevant to yours. If you are not immediately familiar with re-marketing, you should delete the provision. If you do use re-marketing, you should choose your words carefully in how you describe what may be regarded as an intrusive practice. More information is at: https://www.google.com/ads/innovations/remarketing.html 

29 Data may be processed outside Australia

It is important that this information is disclosed to comply with the law.

30 Complaints procedure

 A customer can complaint against how personal information has been handled firstly, directly with the organisation, if they do not respond within 30 days, or if the customer is dissatisfied with the response,   he can complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  An organisation must have a privacy officer who handles privacy complaints, among other things.

 31 Change in privacy policy

We have no comments

End of notes

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These Terms and Conditions are applicable to all business listings hosted by Fembuiz Directory on its business listing database at www.fembuiz.com.au.

Definitions
“Contract” means the agreement between Fembuiz and the Member under these Terms and Conditions;

“Term and Conditions” means documents including these Terms and Conditions; and the approved and authorised application form;

“Fembuiz” means Fembuiz Directory, owned and operated by Rebecca Bennett (ABN 3912 124 6880);

“Listing” means a business listing on the Website advertising the Member’s business and services;

“Member” (or you) means the business or their authorised representative that has entered into a Contract with Fembuiz in relation to the inclusion on the Website of a Listing in the directory, or other advertising content;

“Member Content” means all information, including but not limited to data, text, images and multimedia, that is displayed in a Listing on the Website or directory;

“Users” means users of the Website; and

“Website” means the website located at www.fembuiz.com.au.

Acceptance of Terms
2.1 Members agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions.

2.2 Fembuiz, in its sole discretion, may vary these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice. The changes will be effective as soon as they have been posted on the Website. You should check the Terms and Conditions from time to time so you are aware of any changes to the site and services. Your continued use of Fembuiz after any modifications indicates you have accepted the new Terms and Conditions.

Member’s Obligation
3.1 In signing up, Members agree:

(a) the Member is at least 18 years of age;

(b) the business is owned by a female or promoting a female worker working for a female or male owned company;

(c) the Member is the registered business owner or authorised representative of the business being registered on the Website;

(d) the Members’ ABN and tax registration is not Fembuiz’s responsibility;

(e) the Member will not impersonate or misrepresent their affiliation with a particular business listing and products and services they provide;

(f) the Member will not use the Website for any purpose or in any way which is contrary to the Terms and Conditions or which is unlawful, including but not limited to breaching intellectual property rights, listing any defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, discriminatory, unlawful, obscene, offensive, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable material of any kind;

(g) the Member will not submit or otherwise propagate material of any kind which contains computer worms, viruses or other types of malicious or harmful code;

(h) the Member will not damage, modify, interfere with disrupt or destroy the files, data, passwords, devices or resources that belong to Fembuiz or do anything that compromises the security and/or stability of the Website or the directory;

(i) the Member will not use the Website in connection with the transmission of junk mail, spam, chain letters or to engage in other flooding techniques or mass distribution of unsolicited commercial material.

(j) the Member will maintain the security of passwords and/or identification;

(k) Fembuiz has the right to suspend or terminate a Member’s account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website or directory.

Member Content
4.1 All Member Content submitted will be pre-screened prior to being uploaded to the Website. Fembuiz reserves the right to deny or remove the publishing of Member Content as Fembuiz sees fit.

4.2 Fembuiz takes no responsibility for any of the Member Content.

4.3 Sexual services are not permitted to be advertised on Fembuiz.

4.4 The Member warrants that:

(a) the Member will provide accurate, current and complete information at all times and make every effort to keep all details in their Listing as up to date and relevant as possible and remove Content that is no longer applicable/ accurate (eg. opening times, contact details);

(b) any pictures used in a Member’s Listing must be a true representation of their business, product or service and will not be misleading in any way.

(c) the Member is responsible for any Content submitted, posted or made available through the Website via their account. You may not post (or allow) Content to be posted through your account that:

(a) you do not have the right to post;

(b) is defamatory or in contempt of any legal or other proceedings;

(c) is misleading or deceptive;

(d) contains adult content, advocates illegal activities or otherwise contains objectionable material;

(e) incites hatred or discrimination against any group of persons being a group defined by reference to colour, race, sex, origin, nationality or ethnic or national origins;

(f) denounces religious or political beliefs;

(g) includes religious or political material which is or is likely to be offensive;

(h) is indecent, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, offensive or of doubtful propriety or of a menacing character or is likely to annoy or concern;

(i) infringes any copyright, trade mark, patent or other intellectual property right of another person;

(j) contains any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or promotional material;

(k) contains viruses or similar software or data which is designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware.

(d) the Member understands and agrees that Fembuiz may retain server and backup copies of the Member’s Content even if the Member has altered, removed or deleted the Content from public display.

Intellectual Property
5.1 All intellectual property in relation to information included on the Website belongs to Fembuiz, and Members obtain no interest in that property. Members may not do anything which interferes with or breaches those intellectual property rights.

5.2 Apart from fair dealing permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, and unless expressly stated otherwise, Members are not permitted to copy, or republish anything on the Website without the copyright or trademark owners’ permission.

Fees and Charges
6.1 The prices of services, delivery and other charges shown are in Australian dollars and include 10% GST where applicable unless otherwise stated.

6.2 The Member shall be charged the applicable fees for a Listing, as may change from time to time, depending on the Listing package chosen by the Member.

6.3 Upon receipt of the approved and authorized order form by Fembuiz, the Member will be issued with a tax invoice inclusive of GST. The Member must pay all fees and charges as set out in the approved and authorized order form upon receipt of the tax invoice on the payment dates set out in that document.

6.4 The Member is expected to adhere to the payment terms and payment method agreed to on the order form.

Term of Contract
7.1 The Contract begins on the date a Member’s registration is approved and expires at the end of the term which has been selected by the Member.

7.2 Each Listing will have a term of either one (1) or two (2) years depending on the package selected by the Member, commencing from the date of its activation.

Cancellation and Refund Policy
8.2 If at any time you wish to cancel your Listing, please notify Fembuiz by email to info@fembuiz.com.au.

8.3 For all new Contracts there is a 14 day cooling off period. During this period, Members can choose to cancel their Listing and have a full refund of payments made within 14 days of the transaction.

8.4 The Member acknowledges and agrees that in the event that the Member chooses to cancel their Listing before the end of the term for any “change of mind” reason, there shall be no refund or compensation paid to the Member by Fembuiz.

8.5 Fembuiz will only refund (on a pro rata) basis the price of the Listing if the service has been provided with an unacceptable level of care and skill or is unfit for the purpose you asked for, as set out under the Australian Consumer Law.

8.6 Fembuiz may without notice terminate a Member’s Listing and all its obligations to the Member if the Member fails to comply with any of its obligations to Fembuiz.

8.7 From termination Fembuiz ceases to have any obligation to supply services to the Member.

Liability and Indemnity
9.1 Fembuiz is not responsible for the quality of the service provided by the Member.

9.2 Fembuiz is not liable to the Member for any claim for loss or damage arising from the publication or non-publication of the Member’s listing or Member content on the website.

9.3 The Member indemnifies Fembuiz against any successful claim by any third party against Fembuiz in respect of any matter arising from the operation, use, or transfer of data to and from Fembuiz by the Member.

9.4 By lodging material including electronic material or data for publication or authorizing or approving the publication of any material with Fembuiz, the Member indemnifies Fembuiz and its directors, employees and agents against all claims, demands, proceedings and other liability arising wholly or partially, directly or indirectly from the publication of the material, and, without limiting the generality of the above, Members indemnify Fembuiz and its directors, employees and agents against any claims arising from:

(a) defamation, libel, slander of title;

(b) infringement of copyright;

(c) infringement of trade marks or names of publication titles;

(d) unfair competition;

(e) breach of trade practices, privacy or fair trading legislation; and

(f) violation of rights of privacy or confidential information or licenses or royalty rights or other intellectual property rights.

9.5 Fembuiz is not responsible for the safety of the Member when providing services.

9.6 The Member indemnifies Fembuiz for any loss or damage including indirect or consequential loss or damage regardless of its cause (including negligence and tort) arising out of or in any way connected with the supply of or failure to supply the directory service, a payment method in an agreement, and/or any inaccuracy, inadequacy or incompleteness of information contained on the Website or any of its associated material.

9.7 Members indemnify Fembuiz and its directors, officers, employees and agents against any action, claim, loss or expense which it incurs which arises from the Member’s use of the Website.

Privacy
10.1 Members acknowledge Fembuiz’s Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with that Privacy Policy, which is available upon request or can be viewed at www.fembuiz.com.au

General Provisions
11.1 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits your rights under the Australian Consumer Law.

11.2 If any part of these Terms and Conditions is found to be void, unlawful or unenforceable then that part will be deemed to be severable from the balance of this agreement and the severed part will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

11.3 If Fembuiz does not exercise or enforce any right or provision under these Terms and Conditions, it will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. Any waiver of any provision under these Terms and Conditions will only be effective if it is in writing and signed by Fembuiz.

11.4 Any notice to be served to Fembuiz under these Terms and Conditions must be served personally to Fembuiz by post at PO Box 812, Rockingham WA 6968 or by email at info@fembuiz.com.au.

11.5 All rights not expressly granted under these Terms and Conditions are reserved by Fembuiz.